My application shows as "Java Application"

Report bugs in the RMI plugin here

My application shows as "Java Application"

Postby Gary Down » Sun Jul 18, 2004 3:06 am

I installed the new 1.6 beta (never had a previous version and this is all very new to me).

1, When I went to project/properties/RMI/add support

I got a warning message saying (apoligies, I missed the exact wording) requested function unvailable.
however, I then went back in and I was able to generate the stubs OK.

2. my application shows as a "Java Application" in the launcher
How do I get it to be an RMI application? Do I need to?


3.runtime error error>
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: wordbank.WBRemote_Stub
I am sure my classpath included the folder for the stubs etc.., as I have only one folder for all my classes.

What have I missed?

Thanks,
I'm sure I will have other questions later.
Gary Down
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:58 am

Postby genady » Sun Jul 18, 2004 10:56 pm

Hi,

If you get the message "operation unavailable" (I can't remember the wording at the moment too), it means your project already has RMI support (it is an Eclipse internal issue, until it gets it right).

In order to launch your RMI application, you should either use the launch shortcut ("Run As ... -> RMI Application) or select "Run ..." from the "Run" dropdown menu and create a new launch configuration there (just as you would do with Java applications)

In both cases you need to configure both the security policy and the codebase properties of your application. Please consult the RMI tutorial (you can find a link on the "General RMI Information" page) on how these properties affect your application.

Best Regards,
Genady
genady
Site Admin
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:15 pm

Postby Gary Down » Mon Jul 19, 2004 12:19 am

Thanks,
so far.

I tried the "run as RI application" but a messge box too small to display the whole message "Could n...".

In run, I click "RMI application" then "new".... nothing at all happens.

I will read through the tutorials again.

Gary.
Gary Down
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:58 am

Postby genady » Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:52 am

Are you using the latest Eclipse 3.0?

If you use "Run As->RMI Application", please make sure you have selected a class that has a "void main(String[])" method.

If this doesn't help, can you please email the .log file to rmi-bugs@genady.net?

Thanks,
Genady
genady
Site Admin
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:15 pm

Postby Gary Down » Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:18 am

further to the emai,
where do I access the code base editor?

Gary.
Gary Down
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:58 am

Postby genady » Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:06 am

From the RMI Application launch configuration. I've got your email and will look into it asap.

Genady

P.S. I'm moving this topic to the bugs forum.

Gary Down wrote:further to the emai,
where do I access the code base editor?

Gary.
genady
Site Admin
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:15 pm

Postby Gary Down » Thu Jul 22, 2004 1:48 am

Genady,
I have deleted version 1.6 and installed 1.5.5.

Everything runs ok now, :D :D

Over to you,
Gary.

Thanks for your time and effort.
Gary Down
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:58 am

Postby genady » Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:57 am

Gary,

Is is possible that you are not using the official version of Eclispe 3.0?
Can you please send me the build number (see "Help->About ...")

Genady
genady
Site Admin
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:15 pm

Postby genady » Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:07 am

Hi Gary,

I now see that you are using an older milestone build (overlooked one of your emails). If you upgrade to 3.0 everything shoul be fine.

Genady
genady
Site Admin
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:15 pm

Postby Gary Down » Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:09 am

Genady,

I have now upgraded eclipse and re-installed 1.6.

Everything is OK now. :D :D

Thanks for the help.

Should I apply for the single user liscence now or wait for the 17/08/2004 ??

Gary.
Gary Down
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:58 am

Postby genady » Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:14 pm

Please use the default license.

I will email all users when new 1.6 licenses are available.


Best Regards,
Genady
genady
Site Admin
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:15 pm


Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron